STUDENTS - GETTING TO SCHOOL


Getting to School - Rosemont's Private Bus Service

We have made an ongoing commitment to students from those areas.

Bus Route One

07:50am Templeogue Road at Cheeverstown House
07:55am Firhouse Road at Mortons Pub
08:00am Firhouse Road at Ballycullen Drive
08:05am Ballycullen Road at Hunters Avenue
08:10am St Colmcille's Way
08:12am Scholarstown Road roundabout at Orlagh Park
08:20am Taylor's Lane at Whitechurch Library
08:21am Grange Road at Eden House
08:22am Grange Road at St John's GAA Ballinteer
08:24am Ballinteer Avenue
08:25am Wyckham Way at Wesley College
08:30am Sandyford Road opposite Ardglas
08:45am Rosemont School

Bus Route Two 

07:50am Brewery Road at Leopardstown Inn
07:55am Stillorgan Park Road at Coppinger Wood
08:00am Mounttown Road Upper (at CBC)
08:01am Mounttown Road Lower (near St John the Evangelist Church)
08:07am Clonkeen Road at Beech Park Road
08:10am Cabinteely Village
08:12am N11 at Kilbogget Park near Esso, Cabinteely
08:13am N11 at Wyattville Road
08:15am N11 at Loughlinstown Hospital
08:20am Dublin Road at St Brendan's College
08:30am Ballyogan Road at Leopardstown Valley
08:32am Ballyogan Road at The Gallops
08:37am Stepaside Village
08:45am Rosemont School

The buses arrive at school at 8:50 am and depart at 3:50 pm. The bus journey is generally quite short, depending on what junction a student catches the bus at.


Public Transport

Buses servicing Sandyford, including Route 44 (From DCU towards Enniskerry)

Route 114 (From Ticknock Towards Blackrock Station)

Route 47 (From Fleet St. To Belarmine)

Route 63 (From Dun Laoghaire Towards Kilternan)

Route 44b (Dundrum Luas Station towards Glencullen)


Glencairn Luas Station (green line) is serviced by the Rosemont School bus

Luas Green Line Stops​

Official Luas Website​